Security alert ongoing in Strabane

first_imgPolice are this evening dealing with an ongoing security alert in the Townsend Street area of Strabane.It is believed a suspect device was discovered at a property during searches in the area this afternoon with army technical officers currently at the scene.The incident follows the arrest of a 43 year old man in connection with ongoing investigations into suspected dissident republican activity.The man has since been brought to Musgrave Serious Crime Suite where he is helping police with enquiries.Local Councillor Patsy Kelly has spoken out, condemning the actions of those involved:Audio Playerhttp://www.highlandradio.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/kelly5pm.mp300:0000:0000:00Use Up/Down Arrow keys to increase or decrease volume. Loganair’s new Derry – Liverpool air service takes off from CODA WhatsApp WhatsApp Facebook Security alert ongoing in Strabane By News Highland – December 5, 2017 RELATED ARTICLESMORE FROM AUTHOR Google+ News, Sport and Obituaries on Monday May 24th Twitter Twittercenter_img Pinterest Homepage BannerNews Google+ Arranmore progress and potential flagged as population grows DL Debate – 24/05/21 Previous articleStatus yellow wind warning issued for DonegalNext article2018 Dr McKenna Cup fixtures released News Highland Facebook Important message for people attending LUH’s INR clinic Pinterest Nine til Noon Show – Listen back to Monday’s Programmelast_img read more

Jiangxi Provincial Government Scholarship for International Students, China

first_img By reviewcbscam.com says: March 31, 2014 Published by aana I read this piece of writing fully about the resemblance of hottest and preceding technologies, it’s remarkable article. LinkedIn 0 Log in to Reply Leave a Reply Cancel ReplyYou must be logged in to post a comment. Tweet on January 24, 2015 at 9:15 am ← Graduate Conference Blurring The Boundaries, Budapest 3 thoughts on “Jiangxi Provincial Government Scholarship for International Students, China” Log in to Reply By gas ranges with double ovens says: This article offers clear idea designed for the new visitorsof blogging, that truly how to do blogging. Similar Stories on January 23, 2015 at 7:45 pm on March 3, 2015 at 9:11 pm By Eloise says: Log in to Reply Deadline: 20 September 2014Open to: international candidatesScholarship: 25,000 RMB (ca. 2900 EUR) per year for doctoral and master students; 20,000 RMB (ca. 2300 EUR) per year for bachelor students; and 6,000 RMB (ca.600 EUR) for visiting scholars staying in China for at least 6 monthsDescriptionIn order to attract more outstanding international students to come to study in higher education institutions and expand the scale of the international students in Jiangxi Province and enhance Jiangxi’s international reputation, Jiangxi Provincial Government has set up Jiangxi Provincial Government Scholarship for International Students and the quota of the scholarship has already been distributed to each higher education institution including our university.EligibilityThe scholarship is open for outstanding international students and scholars. Applicants (freshmen) who apply for this Scholarship should have a good academic basis. After the new international students enter Nanchang Hangkong University, the university will organize a Math and an English exam to test the applicants’ capability and skills, and the results will be major criteria for determining scholarship awarding and the commission will refer to the results of courses you learned in your Secondary School.ScholarshipThe scholarship is used for students to pay for registration fee, tuition fee, accommodation fee, fee for basic learning materials, fee for internship; and to buy Comprehensive Medical Insurance and Protection Scheme. So when the students in Nanchang Hangkong University get the scholarship, the money will be used to pay for all the fees for the next academic year. There will be provided: 25,000 RMB (ca. 2900 EUR) per year for doctoral and master students; 20,000 RMB (ca. 2300 EUR) per year for bachelor students; and 6,000 RMB (ca.600 EUR) for visiting scholars staying in China for at least 6 months.According to the stipulations concerning Jiangxi Provincial Government Scholarship for International Students, more than 80% of the quotas of scholarship have to be used to enroll freshmen and less than 20% of the quotas of scholarship can be used for the students who are not freshmen students.ApplicationIn order to receive the application form, contact the International Office of the University;Provide the copy of your passport;Provide the copy of your health examination;Write a Study Plan in China (for freshmen);Provide the copies of notarized highest school graduate certificates or diploma and notarized transcripts.All this documents must be submitted to the International Students’ Office before 20 September 2014. Contact the University about any questions in regard to the language of instruction.Read more about the scholarship programme. Pocket Candriam Scholarship at Maastricht University Reddit Statistically, gas ranges perform so much moreefficiently than electric ones. You may choose a freestanding range, or a combinedrange, but you can’t do without a stove. For people suffering from asthma and other respiratorydisorders, humidity should not exceed 50 percent, as high humiditycan aggravate symptoms. +1 KNB (Kemitraan Negara Berkembang) Scholarship Share 0 Azerbaijan Government Scholarship Programme 2021 Jiangxi Provincial Government Scholarship for International Students, China Gender Equality and Roma Women’s Empowerment, Strasbourg →last_img read more

Three river otters stolen from animal sanctuary in North Carolina

first_imgpixonaut/iStock(COATS, N.C.) — Police are looking for three river otters apparently stolen from their habitat at a North Carolina animal sanctuary.Caretakers at Animal Edventures Sanctuary in Coats, North Carolina, about 30 miles south of Raleigh, awoke Monday morning to find the door to its otter enclosure wide open and its three inhabitants missing.The otters, named Sigmind, Nessy and Ned, have not been seen since Sunday night.“The latch to their enclosure was completely intact,” sanctuary director Cory Freeman told Durham ABC affiliate WTVD-TV. “There was no failure. This is a latch that can only be manipulated manually with a level of dexterity.”Freeman said she isn’t sure if the animals were stolen or just let out by someone who might be opposed to the animals being held in captivity.No other cages or habitats were tampered with, though, Freeman said.The sanctuary has operated for 18 years in the same location and is home to more than 200 animals once held as pets. While the sanctuary is home to many common pets, like dogs, cats and farm animals, it also is home to a two-toed sloth, African serval cat, ostrich, capuchin monkey and others.It is a member of the Humane Society and educates the public on conservation.River otters are sometimes kept as pets, but they need a large habitat, with water, to thrive.“It saddens me to report that one of the most wonderful and rare of native species on the property were stolen this week sparking an investigation and search to reunite the three unfortunate river otters with their care taker at the animal sanctuary,” a spokesperson for Animal Edventures said in a statement.“River otters are some of the rarest native wildlife in America, as their numbers have drastically reduced over recent years due to deforestation along waterways where they normally thrive,” the spokesperson added.North American river otters are still listed under “least concern” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.“We don’t know if this is motivated by money, we don’t know if this was motivated by an extremist group that feels like all animals should be free,” Freeman told WTVD. “Are they being properly cared for? Does this person even know what they eat and what they need? They’re not a creature that you can just put in a cage. … It’s devastating.”The Harnett County Sheriff’s Office is investigating the disappearance of the otters. Copyright © 2019, ABC Radio. All rights reserved.last_img read more

Mellor seals McGill’s deal for 20 Strata LF minis

first_imgMcGill’s Buses’ order for 20 Mellor Strata LFs follows a smaller deliveryIn the largest order of the type to date, Mellor Coachcraft announced a deal with McGill’s Buses for 20 Strata LF minibuses at CBUK.Based on the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, the Strata LF is a coachbuilt product and the batch for McGill’s will follow a smaller number delivered for evaluation purposes earlier this year.“McGill’s was one of the first adopters of the Strata range and it has found that it not only meets its requirements but exceeds them, and those of its passengers,” says Mellor National Sales Manager Lorna Miller.“It is a tried and tested product for McGill’s, which is why it has turned to Mellor for this latest order.”The deal with McGill’s takes to over 50 the number of orders received for the Strata LF, but Mellor anticipates volumes reaching 100 per year in the long term, says MD John Randerson“The first Strata LFs with McGill’s have returned up to 20mpg in urban work.”Adds McGill’s MD Ralph Roberts: “The Strata LF ticks all the right boxes for us in terms of build quality, durability, fuel economy and the level of support we receive from Mellor. It doesn’t just sell minibuses and then forget about them.”www.mellor-coachcraft.co.uklast_img read more

Standing committees of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences

first_imgUpon the recommendation of the dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences (FAS), Harvard President Drew Faust has approved and announced the following Standing Committees. Standing Committees of the faculty are constituted to perform a continuing function. Each committee has been established by a vote of the faculty, and can be dissolved only by a vote of the faculty or, with the agreement of a particular Committee, by the dean and Faculty Council. The dean recommends the membership of each committee annually.Curricular Committees — Undergraduate Degree ProgramsChemical and Physical Biology, Degrees In — Erin O’Shea (chair), Howard C. Berg, Michael P. Brenner (on leave spring term), Jon Clardy, Melissa Franklin, Rachelle Gaudet, Stephen C. Harrison, David Jeruzalmi, Daniel Kahne, Nancy E. Kleckner (on leave spring term), David R. Liu (on leave 2007-2008), Richard M. Losick, Robert Lue, David R. Nelson, Stuart L. Schreiber, Greg Tucci, Suzanne Walker, Christopher T. Walsh, Xiaoliang Sunney Xie (on leave fall term), and Xiaowei Zhuang.Environmental Science and Public Policy, Concentration In — James J. McCarthy (chair), William C. Clark, N. Michele Holbrook, John P. Holdren, Sheila Jasanoff, Michael B. McElroy, Peter P. Rogers, Daniel P. Schrag, Robert Stavins, Martin L. Weitzman, and Steven C. Wofsy.Folklore and Mythology, Degrees In — Steering Committee — Stephen A. Mitchell (chair), Lisa T. Brooks (on leave fall term), Julie A. Buckler, Deborah Foster, Joseph C. Harris, Michael Herzfeld, Barbara L. Hillers (on leave spring term), Peter B. Machinist, D.G. Mitten (on leave spring term), Gregory Nagy, Kimberley C. Patton, Michael J. Puett, Panagiotis Roilos, John Stauffer (on leave fall term), Maria M. Tatar, and Jan M. Ziolkowski.History and Literature, Degrees In — Steering Committee — Leah Price (acting chair fall term), Jill Lepore (chair on leave fall term), David Armitage, Robin Bernstein, Steven Biel, Ann M. Blair (on leave spring term), Sugata Bose, Lisa T. Brooks (on leave fall term), Janet Browne, Julie A. Buckler, Lawrence Buell, Daniel G. Donoghue (on leave spring term), James T. Engell (on leave fall term), Jeanne Follansbee Quinn, Virginie Greene (on leave 2007-2008), Maya Jasanoff (on leave spring term), Walter Johnson (on leave fall term), James T. Kloppenburg, Barbara K. Lewalski (on leave spring term), Louis Menand (on leave fall term), Doris Sommer, and Judith Surkis (on leave spring term).Neurobiology, Degrees In — John E. Dowling (chair), Randy Buckner, Florian Engert, Takao Hensch, Samuel Martin Kunes, Carole Landisman, Jeff Lichtman, Johnathan Matsui, Markus Meister, Venkatesh N. Murthy, Bence Olveczky, Naomi E. Pierce, Aravinthan Samuel, Joshua Sanes, Naoshige Uchida, and Yun Zhang.Study of Religion+ — Diana Eck (chair), Ryuichi Abé (on leave spring term), Leila Ahmed, Ali S.A. Asani, Shaye J.D. Cohen, Francis Fiorenza, Marla Frederick, Luis Manuel Girón-Negrón (on leave spring term), Peter J. Gomes, William A. Graham Jr., Jeffrey F. Hamburger (on leave 2007-2008), Helen Hardacre (on leave fall term), Christopher P. Jones, Karen King, David Lamberth, Kevin Madigan, Anne E. Monius, Jacob Olupona, Parimal Ganapati Patil, Kimberley C. Patton, and Michael J. Puett.Social Studies, Degrees In — Charles S. Maier (acting chair), Richard Tuck (chair on leave fall term), David Armitage, Eric Beerbohm, Anya Bernstein, Richard N. Cooper, Kimberly DaCosta (on leave 2007-2008), Michael Frazer, Peter Eli Gordon, Peter A. Hall (on leave spring term), Michael Herzfeld, Michael J. Hiscox, Engseng Ho, Stanley Hoffmann, Andrew Jewett, Michael Kremer, Steven Levitsky, Jens Meierhenrich, D. Glyn Morgan, Elizabeth J. Perry, Nancy L. Rosenblum, Michael J. Sandel, Thomas M. Scanlon Jr., Matthias Schündeln (on leave 2007-2008), Tommie Shelby, Mary M. Steedly, Ajantha Subramanian, Jocelyn Viterna, Christopher Winship, and Daniel Foran Ziblatt.Special Concentrations — Julie A. Buckler (chair), Allan M. Brandt (on leave 2007-2008), Deborah Foster, Byron Good, Mary-Jo Delvecchio Good, David A. Haig, Jason Kaufman, Karel F. Liem, Elizabeth Dyrud Lyman, Stephen A. Marglin, Robb Moss (on leave spring term), Sandra Naddaff, Peter P. Rogers, Daniel M. Wegner, Christopher Winship, and Richard K. Wolf.Studies of Women, Gender, and Sexuality, Degrees In — Bradley S. Epps (chair), Janet Beizer, Robin Bernstein, Peter J. Burgard, Steven C. Caton, Nancy Cott, Karen Flood, Rachel Greenblatt, Evelynn Hammonds, Helen Hardacre (on leave fall term), Alice A. Jardine, Matthew Kaiser (on leave fall term), Christie McDonald, Afsaneh Najmabadi, Katharine Park (on leave fall term), Mary Steedly, Judith Surkis (on leave spring term), Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (on leave spring term), and Adelheid Voskuhl.Curricular Committees — Graduate Degree ProgramsAmerican Civilization, Higher Degrees in the History of — John Stauffer (chair on leave fall term), Sven Beckert, Ann Braude, Lisa T. Brooks (on leave fall term), Lawrence Buell, Joyce Chaplin, Lizabeth Cohen (on leave fall term), Nancy Cott, Margaret Crawford (on leave 2007-2008), Christine Desan, Henry Louis Gates Jr. (on leave spring term), David D. Hall, Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham, Morton Jay Horwitz (on leave spring term), Walter Johnson (on leave fall term), Robin E. Kelsey, Alexander Keyssar, James T. Kloppenberg, Jill Lepore (on leave fall term), Malinda Maynor Lowery, Louis Menand (on leave fall term), Susan O’Donovan, Carol J. Oja, Julie Reuben, Jennifer Roberts (on leave 2007-2008), Marc Shell, Werner Sollors (on leave spring term), Doris Sommer, Rachel St. John (on leave fall term), Jason Stevens (on leave 2007-2008), Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (on leave spring term), and Robert Mangabiera Unger.Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and Urban Planning, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy In — Antoine Picon (chair), Eve Blau, Svetlana Boym (on leave 2007-2008), Giuliana Bruno, Lizabeth Cohen (on leave fall term), Margaret Crawford (on leave 2007-2008), Susan Fainstein, Peter L. Galison, K. Michael Hays, Jerold Kayden, Neil Levine (on leave 2007-2008), Alina A. Payne, Hashim Sarkis, and Christine Smith (on leave fall term).Biophysics, Higher Degrees In — James M. Hogle (chair), Howard C. Berg, Stephen Blacklow, George Church, Stephen C. Harrison, David R. Liu (on leave 2007-2008), Markus Meister, Aravinthan Samuel, Eugene I. Shakhnovich, Gerhard Wagner, and Xiaowei Zhuang.Business Studies, Higher Degrees In — Amy Edmondson (chair), Teresa Amabile, George P. Baker III (on leave 2007-2008), Carliss Baldwin, Mahzarin Banaji (on leave 2007-2008), John Y. Campbell, Lee O. Fleming, Jerry R. Green, Josh Lerner, Peter V. Marsden, Venkatesh Narayanamurti, Nitin Nohria, Ariel Pakes, David C. Parkes, Jeffrey Polzer, Jan W. Rivkin, Alvin E. Roth (on leave fall term), David Scharfstein, Margo I. Seltzer, Michael D. Smith, Stefan H. Thomke, Luis Viceira, Christopher Winship, Woodward Yang, and Dennis Yao.• Business Economics, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy In — Jerry R. Green (chair), Amy Edmondson (ex officio), George P. Baker III (on leave 2007-2008), John Y. Campbell, Josh Lerner, Ariel Pakes, Alvin E. Roth, David Scharfstein, Luis Viceira, and Dennis Yao.• Information Technology and Management, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy In — Stefan H. Thomke (co-chair), Woodward Yang (co-chair), Amy Edmondson (ex officio), Carliss Baldwin, Lee O. Fleming, Venkatesh Narayanamurti, David C. Parkes, Jan W. Rivkin, Margo I. Seltzer, and Michael D. Smith.• Organizational Behavior, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy In — (2007-2008 membership information is not yet available. The following are the 2006-2007 members.) Peter V. Marsden (chair), Amy Edmondson (ex officio), Teresa Amabile, Mahzarin Banaji (on leave 2007-2008), Nitin Nohria, Jeffrey Polzer, and Christopher Winship.Chemical Biology, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy In — Jon Clardy (co-chair), David R. Liu (co-chair on leave 2007-2008), Daniel Kahne, Gregory Verdine, and Suzanne Walker.Chemical Physics, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy In — Eric J. Heller (chair), Alan Aspuru-Guzik, John M. Doyle, Roy G. Gordon, Mikhail Lukin, Eugene I. Shakhnovich, Xiaoliang Sunney Xie (on leave fall term), and Xiaowei Zhuang.Dental Medicine, Higher Degrees In — Bjørn R. Olsen (chair), John D. Bartlett, Joyce Bischoff, Paticia A. D’Amore, Floyd Dewhirst, Daniel Finley, David E. Fisher, James Hanken, Peter V. Hauschka, Martin Hemler, Randall King, Michael Klagsbrun, Henry M. Kronenberg, Beate Lanske, Andrew B. Lassar, Michael Levin, Yefu Li, Yi-Ping Li, Henry C. Margolis, Bruce J. Paster, Vicki Rosen, Charles Serhan, Philip P. Stashenko, Kevin Struhl, Martin Taubman, and Malcolm Whitman.Health Policy, Degree of Doctor of Philosphy In — Joseph P. Newhouse (chair), Alyce Adams, Katherine Baicker, Robert Blendon, David Bloom, Allan M. Brandt (on leave 2007-2008), Daniel Carpenter (on leave 2007-2008), Amitabh Chandra, Michael Chernew, Nicholas Christakis, Paul D. Cleary, David M. Cutler, Norman Daniels, Amy Edmondson, Arnold Epstein, Erica Field, Richard G. Frank, G. Scott Gazelle, Susanne Goldie, David Grabowski, James Hammit, Robert Huckman, Haiden Huskamp, Nancy Kane, Gary King, Michael Kremer, Bruce Landon, Peter V. Marsden, Marie McCormick, Thomas McGuire, Barbara McNeil, Nolan H. Miller, Carl N. Morris, Sharon-Lise Normand, Gary Pisano, Lisa Prosser, Meredith Rosenthal, Donald B. Rubin, Joshua Salomon, Stephen Soumerai, David Stevenson, B. Katherine Swartz, Milton Weinstein, Alan Zaslavsky, and Richard Zeckhauser.History and East Asian Language, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy In — Mark Elliott (chair), Peter Bol, Harold Bolitho, Carter J. Eckert, Andrew D. Gordon (on leave fall term), Henrietta Harrison, William C. Kirby (on leave fall term), Shigehisa Kuriyama, Michael J. Puett, and Hue-Tam Ho Tai (on leave spring term).Inner Asian and Altaic Studies — Leonard W.J. van der Kuijp (chair), Mark Elliott, Janet Gyatso (on leave 2007-2008), Cemal Kafadar, C.C. Lamberg-Karlovsky, Terry Martin (on leave 2007-2008), Michael J. Puett, David J. Roxburgh, John Schoeberlein, Wei-ming Tu, and Michael Witzel.Medical Sciences, Higher Degrees In — Thomas McCoy Roberts (chair), Thomas O. Fox (ex officio), Nancy C. Andrews, Michael C. Carroll, Susan M. Dymecki, Raymond L. Erikson, Dana Gabuzda, Edward E. Harlow, Stephen C. Harrison, Peter Howley, David Knipe, Rosalind Anne Segal, Michael Starnbach, Shannon Turley, David Van Vactor, Christopher T. Walsh, and Gary Yellen.Middle Eastern Studies — Steven C. Caton (chair), Leila Ahmed, Ali S.A. Asani, Sugata Bose, Marwa Elshakry (on leave spring term), Mary-Jo Delvecchio Good, William E. Granara, Engseng Ho, Miri Kubovy, Edward Roger Owen, David J. Roxburgh, and A. Hashim Sarkis.Political Economy and Government, Higher Degrees In — Torben Iversen (chair), Christopher Avery (on leave spring term), Robert H. Bates (on leave spring term), Daniel Carpenter (on leave 2007-08), Suzanne Cooper, Jeffry Frieden, Edward L. Glaeser, Elhanan Helpman, Michael J. Hiscox, William Hogan, Nolan Miller, Joseph P. Newhouse, Dwight H. Perkins, John Ramseyer, Dani Rodrik, Kenneth A. Shepsle, Beth Simmons, Robert Stavins, Dennis F. Thompson (on leave fall term), and Richard Zeckhauser.Public Health Sciences, Higher Degrees In — James Hutchinson Ware (chair), Bruce Demple, Thomas O. Fox, Laurie Glimcher, Michael Grusby, J. Woodland Hastings (on leave spring term), Stephen W. Lagakos, Nan Laird, Xiao-Li Meng, Carl N. Morris, and Louise Ryan.• Doctor of Philosophy in Biological Sciences in Public Health — Michael Grusby (chair), James Hutchinson Ware (ex officio), Bruce Demple, Douglas Dockery, Raymond L. Erikson, Thomas O. Fox, Laurie Glimcher, J. Woodland Hastings (on leave spring term), Bjørn R. Olsen, Walter Willett, and Dyann F. Wirth.• Doctor of Philosophy in Biostatistics — Louise Ryan (chair), James Hutchinson Ware (ex officio), Nan Laird, Xiao-Li Meng, and Carl N. Morris.Public Policy — Robert Stavins (chair), Alberto Abadie, Arthur Applbaum, Iris Bohnet, William C. Clark, Pepper D. Culpepper, Susan Dynarski, David Ellwood, Jeffry Frankel, José A. Gómez-Ibañez, Ricardo Hausmann, Sheila Jasanoff, Christopher Jencks, David C. King, David Lazer, Jennifer Lerner, Jeffrey Liebman, Mark Moore, Erich Muehlegger, Rohini Pande, Dani Rodrik, Anthony Saich, Monica Toft, and Richard Zeckhauser.Regional Studies — East Asia, A.M. Degree In — David Wang (chair), Heniretta Harrison, Sun Joo Kim, Shigehisa Kuriyama, Yukio Lippit, Roderick MacFarquhar (on leave fall term), David R. McCann (on leave spring term), Karen Thornber, Xiaofei Tian (on leave 2007-2008), and Rubie S. Watson.Regional Studies — Russia, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia, A.M. Degree In — Timothy J. Colton (chair), Julie A. Buckler, Patricia Rowe Chaput, Grzegorz Ekiert, Alison Frank (on leave fall term), George G. Grabowicz (on leave spring term), John E. Malmstad, Terry Martin (on leave 2007-2008), Kelly O’Neill, Serge Plokhii, James R. Russell, Stephanie Sandler (on leave 2007-2008), and William Mills Todd III.Social Policy, Higher Degrees In — Bruce Western (chair), Kathryn Edin, Jennifer L. Hochschild, Christopher Jencks, Jeffrey Liebman, William J. Wilson, and Christopher Winship.Systems Biology, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy In — Pamela Silver (chair), Michael P. Brenner, Martha Bulyk, Lewis Cantley, George Church, Catherine Dulac, Walter Fontana, Melissa Franklin, Jeremy Gunawardena, Marc Kirschner, Roy Kishony, Galit Lahav, Eric Lander, Richard Losick, Gavin Macbeath, Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan, Christopher Marx, Tim Mitchison, Vamsi Mootha, Andrew W. Murray, Radhika Nagpal, Martin Nowak (on leave fall term), Erin O’Shea, Kevin Parker, Johan Paulsson, Tom Rapoport, Aviv Regev, Frederick Roth, Alan Saghatelian, Alexander Schier, Brian Seed, Jagesh Shah, William Shih, Peter Sorger, Antoine Van Oijin, David A. Weitz, Xiaoliang Sunney Xie (on leave fall term), and Xiaowei Zhuang.Instructional Program CommitteesCore Program — Michael D. Smith (chair), Jeffry Frieden, Thomas F. Kelly, John E. Malmstad, Thomas Scanlon Jr., Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (on leave spring term), and George M. Whitesides.Core Program — Subcommittee on Foreign Cultures — John E. Malmstad (chair), Peter Burgard, Diana L. Eck, Stanley Hoffmann, Orlando Patterson, Eric Rentschler, Mary M. Steedly, Hue-Tam Ho Tai (on leave spring term), and Martin K. Whyte.Core Program — Subcommittee on Historical Study — Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (chair on leave spring term), David Blackbourn, Carter J. Eckert, Angeliki E. Laiou, and Edward Roger Owen.Core Program — Subcommittee on Literature and the Arts — Thomas F. Kelly (chair), Ingrid Monson, James Simpson (on leave spring term), John Stauffer (on leave fall term), William Mills Todd III, and Ruth Roskies Wisse.Core Program — Subcommittee on Quantitative Reasoning — Jeffry Frieden (chair), William H. Bossert, Michael P. Brenner (on leave spring term), John Y. Campbell, Alyssa A. Goodman, Benedict Gross, Lisa L. Martin (on leave spring term), and Carl N. Morris.Core Program — Subcommittee on Science — George M. Whitesides (chair), Gary J. Feldman, David A. Haig, Farish A. Jenkins Jr., Robert P. Kirshner, and Maryellen Ruvolo.Core Program — Subcommittee on Social Analysis and Moral Reasoning — Thomas M. Scanlon Jr. (chair), Jennifer L. Hochschild, Jill M. Hooley, Michael Sandel, and Theda Skocpol.Dramatics — Robert Scanlan (chair), Elizabeth Bergmann, Deborah Foster, Marjorie Garber (on leave spring term), Jorie Graham, Gordon M. Lester (ex officio), Elizabeth Dyrud Lyman, Christie McDonald, John C. Megan (ex officio), Robert Orchard (ex officio), Peter Sacks, Elaine Scarry (on leave spring term), Diana Sorensen (ex officio), Marcus Stern (ex officio), and Scott Zigler.Freshman Seminars — Georgene Herschbach (chair ex officio), Julie Buckler, Lawrence Buell, Joyce Chaplin, Peter T. Ellison, Jerry Green, Virginie Greene (on leave 2007-2008), J. Woodland Hastings (on leave spring term), J. W. Hutchinson, and Sandra Naddaff (ex officio).General Education — Jay M. Harris (chair), Ali S.A. Asani, Julie A. Buckler, Jerry R. Green, Edward J. Hall, Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham, Jennifer Hochschild, Andrew H. Knoll, Andrew W. Murray, and Howard Stone.Life Sciences Education — Douglas A. Melton (chair), Ann Georgi (ex officio), Georgene Herschbach (ex officio), Robert Lue (ex officio), Lee Ann Michelson (ex officio), Mazharin Banaji (on leave 2007-2008), John E. Dowling, Rachelle Gaudet, David A. Haig, Eric N. Jacobsen (on leave 2007-2008), Daniel Kahne, Daniel E. Lieberman, Richard M. Losick, Ken Nakayama, Erin O’Shea, and David Pilbeam.Medieval Studies — Nicholas Watson (chair), Charles Donahue, John Duffy (on leave fall term), Michael S. Flier (on leave 2007-2008), Luis M. Girón Negrón (on leave spring term), Virginie Greene (on leave 2007-2008), Jeffrey F. Hamburger (on leave 2007-2008), Michael Hemment, Babar Johnson, Ioli Kalavrezou, Thomas F. Kelly, Beverly M. Kienzle, Angeliki E. Laiou, Kevin Madigan, Michael McCormick, Catherine McKenna, Steven Mitchell, John E. Murdoch (on leave spring term), Tomás O’Cathasaigh (on leave fall term), Katharine Park (on leave fall term), Panagiotis Roilos, Bernard Septimus, William James Simpson (on leave spring term), Daniel Smail (on leave 2007-2008), Christine Smith (on leave fall term), William P. Stoneman, Hugo van der Velden (on leave fall term), and Jan M. Ziolkowski.Mind, Brain, and Behavior — John E. Dowling (co-chair), Richard W. Wrangham (co-chair), Cedric Boeckx, Richard T. Born, Randy Buckner, Verne Caviness Jr., Gennaro Chierchia, Peter T. Ellison, Florian Engert, Joshua Fineberg, Kurt Fischer, Albert M. Galaburda, Howard Gardner, Peter Godfrey-Smith (on leave fall term), Joshua D. Greene, Anne Harrington, Marc D. Hauser, Sean Kelly (on leave 2007-2008), Cheryl Knott, Edward A. Kravitz, David I. Laibson, Jeff Lichtman, Margaret Livingstone, Richard J. McNally, Jason Mitchell, Bence Olvecsky, Avrom J. Pfeffer, Naomi E. Pierce, Steven Pinker, Joshua Sanes, Susanna Siegel, Elizabeth S. Spelke, Robert A. Stickgold, and Mark J. Tramo.Ukrainian Studies — Michael S. Flier (chair on leave 2007-2008), Patricia Rowe Chaput, Timothy J. Colton, Grzegorz Ekiert, George G. Grabowicz (on leave spring term), and Terry Martin (on leave 2007-2008).Writing and Speaking — James Engell (chair on leave fall term), David R. McCann (acting chair on leave spring term), Courtney Bickel-Lamberth, John Y. Campbell, Jay Harris, Georgene Herschbach (ex officio), Jill Hooley, Thomas Jehn (ex officio), Lisa L. Martin (on leave spring term), Sandra Naddaff, Margo Seltzer, and James D. Wilkinson (ex officio).Interdisciplinary Coordinating CommitteesAfrican Studies — Jacob Olupona (chair), Rawi Abdelal, Leila Ahmed, Emmanuel K. Akyeampong, Ali S.A. Asani, Robert H. Bates (on leave spring term), Suzanne Blier, Rita Breen (executive officer), Felton James Earls III, Caroline M. Elkins, Majid Ezzati (on leave 2007-2008), Wafaie Fawzi, Deborah Foster, Duana Fullwiley, Henry Louis Gates Jr. (on leave spring term), Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham (ex officio), Allan G. Hill, Nahomi Ichino (on leave fall term), Francis Abiola Irele, Biodun Jeyifo, Matthew Jukes, Calestous Juma, Michael Kremer, Harry S. Martin III, J. Lorand Matory, Jens Meierhenrich, Ingrid Monson, John Mugane, Pauline E. Peters, Matthias Schündeln (on leave 2007-2008), Kay K. Shelemay (on leave fall term), Debora Spar, Lucie E. White, and Richard K. Wolf.Archaeology — Gary Urton (chair), Suzanne Blier, William L. Fash, Ioli Kalavrezou, C.C. Lamberg-Karlovsky, Peter B. Machinist, Michael McCormick, Richard H. Meadow, Laura Nasrallah, Betsey A. Robinson, Lawrence E. Stager, and Irene J. Winter (on leave 2007-2008).Asian Studies, Council On — Anthony Saich (chair), Ryuichi Abe (on leave spring term), Theodore C. Bestor, Homi K. Bhabha, Barry R. Bloom, Peter Bol, Harold Bolitho, Sugata Bose, Mary C. Brinton, James Cheng, Diana L. Eck, Carter J. Eckert, Mark Elliott, Shengli Feng, Andrew D. Gordon (on leave fall term), Janet Gyatso (on leave 2007-2008), Helen Hardacre (on leave fall term), William Hsiao, Wilt Lukas Idema, Wesley M. Jacobsen, William C. Kirby (on leave fall term), Arthur M. Kleinman (on leave fall term), Wai-Yee Li, Roderick MacFarquhar (on leave fall term), David R. McCann (on leave spring term), Michael B. McElroy, Anne E. Monius, Robert Dean Mowry, Stephen Owen (on leave fall term), Elizabeth J. Perry, Susan J. Pharr, Michael J. Puett, John Ramseyer, Mary M. Steedly, Hue-Tam Ho Tai (on leave spring term), Wei-ming Tu, Leonard W.J. van der Kuijp (on leave fall term), Richard H.K. Vietor, David Wang, Eugene Yuejin Wang (on leave fall term), James L. Watson, Louis T. Wells Jr., and Martin K. Whyte.Ethnic Studies — To be announced.European Studies — David G. Blackbourn (chair), Peter J. Burgard, Pepper D. Culpepper, Grzegorz Ekiert, Niall Ferguson, Peter Eli Gordon, P.L. Higonnet (on leave fall term), Stanley Hoffmann, Torben Iversen, Maya Jasanoff (on leave spring term), Mary D. Lewis (on leave 2007-2008), Charles S. Maier, Cindy Skach, Theda Skocpol, Judith Surkis (on leave spring term), and Daniel Foran Ziblatt (on leave 2007-2008).Global Health — Paul Farmer (co-chair), Arthur M. Kleinman (co-chair) (on leave fall term), David E. Bloom, Allan M. Brandt (on leave 2007-2008), Dan Brock, Nicholas Christakis, David M. Cutler, David A. Edwards, Myron E. Essex, Susanne J. Goldie, Byron J. Good, Mary-Jo Delvecchio Good, Daniel L. Hartl, Jim Yong Kim, Gary King, Michèle Lamont, Jennifer Leaning, Ingrid Monson, Amartya Sen, Bruce Walker, and Lucie E. White.Latin American and Iberian Studies — Davíd L. Carrasco (chair), Luis Cárcamo-Huechante (on leave fall term), Joaquim-Francisco Coelho, Thomas Cummins (on leave fall term), Jorge Domínguez, Bradley S. Epps, Brian D. Farrell, William L. Fash, Luis Fernández-Cifuentes, Jeffry Frieden, Mary M. Gaylord, Merilee Grindle (ex officio), James Hanken, N. Michele Holbrook, Steven Levitsky, J. Lorand Matory, Marcelo Moriera (on leave spring term), Donald H. Pfister, Doris Sommer, Diana Sorensen, Gary Urton, and John Womack Jr.Oceanography — Eli Tziperman (chair, on leave fall term), Peter John Huybers, James J. McCarthy, and Daniel P. Schrag.South Asian Studies — Sugata Bose* (chair), Ali S.A. Asani, Homi K. Bhabha*, Diana L. Eck, Rena Fonseca, William A. Graham Jr., Engseng Ho, Smita Lahiri (on leave fall term), Roderick MacFarquhar (on leave fall term), Parimal Ganapati Patil, Peter P. Rogers, Amartya Sen*, Ajantha Subramanian, Leonard W.J. van der Kuijp (on leave fall term), Michael Witzel, and Richard K. Wolf.Undergraduate Committees (noncurricular)Admissions and Financial Aid in Harvard College — William R. Fitzsimmons (chair), Paul Barreira, Thomas A. Dingman, Sarah Clark Donahue (ex officio), John E. Dowling, Mary M. Gaylord, Benedict H. Gross, Guido Guidotti, Joseph Harris, J. Woodland Hastings (on leave spring term), Harry R. Lewis (on leave spring term), David R. McCann (on leave spring term), James J. McCarthy, Marlyn E. McGrath (ex officio), Venkatesh Narayanamurti, Richard J. O’Connell, Orlando Patterson, David Pilbeam (ex officio), John P. Reardon Jr., David S. Rosenthal, Robert L. Scalise, Frans A. Spaepen, John Stauffer, Steven C. Wofsy, and Robert M. Woollacott.Advising and Counseling — Donald Pfister (chair), Inge Ameer (ex officio), Paul Barreira, Anya Bernstein, Steven Bloomfield, Sue Brown, Lawrence Buell, Michael Canfield, Marie Dahleh (ex officio), Thomas Dingman (ex officio), Daniel Donoghue (on leave spring term), Jeanne Follansbee Quinn, Michelle Hacker, David Harrington, Jay Harris, Georgene Herschbach, Laura Johnson, Lee Ann Michelson, James Mancall (ex officio), Jeffrey Miron, Sandra Nadaff, Suzy Nelson, David Pilbeam (ex officio), Monique Rinere (ex officio), Manada Sassanfar, William Wright-Swadel (ex officio), Stuart Shieber, Katherine Stanton, and Greg Tucci.Arts, Council on The — Julie Buckler (chair), Elizabeth Bergmann, S. Allen Counter Jr., Deborah D. Foster, Jorie Graham, Cathleen McCormick, John C. Megan, Nancy Mitchnik, Robb Moss (on leave spring term), Carol Oja, Robert J. Orchard, Marcus Stern, and John Stewart.Athletic Sports — Jerry Green (chair), Verena Andermatt Conley, Thomas A. Dingman, William R. Fitzsimmons, Benjamin M. Friedman, Paul Gompers, William A. Graham Jr., Jill M. Hooley, Sean Kelly (on leave 2007-2008), Samuel Martin Kunes, James J. McCarthy, Geoffrey M. Peters, John P. Reardon Jr., Monique Rinere, David S. Rosenthal, and Robert L. Scalise (ex officio).Education Abroad — Carter J. Eckert (chair), Emmanuel Akyeampong, Sugata Bose, Jorge Dominguez, Grzegorz Ekiert, Brian D. Farrell, Luis Fernández-Cifuentes, William E. Granara, Georgene Herschbach, Robert Lue (ex officio), Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan, James J. McCarthy, Catherine Winnie (ex officio), and William Wright-Swadel.Public Service — Richard F. Thomas (co-chair), Anya Bernstein (co-chair), Dorothy Austin, Bradley S. Epps, Marshall L. Ganz, Judith H. Kidd, James Kloppenberg, Doris Sommer, and Richard Wilson.Administrative CommitteesBenefits — Gary King (chair).Bowdoin Prizes, Administration of — James D. Wilkinson (chair), Cassandra Extavour, and Steven Biel.Commencement Parts — Richard J. Tarrant (chair on leave spring term), Richard F. Thomas (acting chair spring term), Peter J. Gomes, Harry R. Lewis, Jacqueline O’Neill, John P. Reardon Jr., Michael Shinagel, and William Mills Todd, III.Continuing Education — Barry C. Mazur (chair on leave spring term), Patricia Rowe Chaput, Warren D. Goldfarb (on leave fall term), Nancy L. Maull, Christie McDonald, Gregory Nagy, Steven E. Ozment, Elaine Scarry, and Mark Schiefsky.General Scholarships and the Sheldon Fund — The Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences (chair), the deans of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, and the deans of the faculties of Business Administration, Dental Medicine, Design, Divinity, Education, Government, Law, Medicine, and Public Health.Information Technology — Howard Georgi III (chair), Peter Bol, Nancy Cline, Robert Doyle, Alyssa Goodman, J. Richard Hackman, Craig P. Hunter (on leave 2007-2008), Barry Kane, Thomas Kelly, Gary King, H.T. Kung, Henry Leitner, Lawrence Levine, Harry Lewis (on leave spring term), Robert Lue, Nancy Maull, and Daniel Moriarty.Library — Robert Darnton (chair), Kathleen M. Coleman (vice-chair), Nancy Cline (ex officio), M. Shahab Ahmed (on leave fall term), Janet Beizer, Ann M. Blair (on leave spring term), James T. Engell (on leave fall term), Mary M. Gaylord, Jennifer Hochschild, Wilt Lukas Idema, Farish A. Jenkins, Lawrence Levine, Stephanie Sandler, Stuart Schieber, and Richard Wrangham.Pedagogical Improvement — Thomas Kelly (chair), Andrew Biewener, Benjamin M. Friedman, Xiao-Li Meng, Margo I. Seltzer, and Theda Skocpol.Privacy, Accessibility, and Security of Records — To be announced.Professional Conduct — Jeffry Frieden (chair), Gary J. Feldman, Philip James Fisher (on leave spring term), Richard Losick, Nancy L. Rosenblum, John H. Shaw, and Gregory L. Verdine.Science Center, Executive Committee of — To be announced.Women — Lisa L. Martin (chair on leave spring term), Theda Skocpol (ex officio), Lizabeth Cohen (on leave fall term), Caroline M. Elkins, Rachelle Gaudet, Elena M. Kramer, Lisa McGirr, Katharine Park (on leave fall term), Susan J. Pharr, Mylène Priam, Stephanie Sandler (on leave 2007-2008), Margo I. Seltzer, Susanna Siegel, Mary M. Steedly, and Rebecca Wassarman.Faculty Research CommitteesFaculty Research Support — Michael Smith (chair ex officio), Joyce Chaplin, Deena Giancotti, Peter Marsden, Mark Schiefsky, James Sidanius, Steven Wofsy, and Xaiowei Zhuang.Research Policy — Steven Wofsy (chair), Susan Athey, Roger W. Brockett, Alfonso Caramazza (ex officio), Gary J. Feldman, Patrick Fitzgerald (ex officio), Jeffry Frieden (ex officio), Dean R. Gallant (ex officio), Farish A. Jenkins Jr., Stephen M. Kosslyn, Daniel E. Lieberman (ex officio), Peter V. Marsden, Paul C. Martin, Nancy L. Maull (ex officio), Andrew P. McMahon, Hongkun Park, Mara Prentiss, and Alexander Schier.Use of Human Subjects in Research — Alfonso Caramazza (chair), Dean Gallant (ex officio), Matthew Alper, James C. Beck, Evelyn Bonander (community representative), Earl Bracker, Jane B. Calhoun (research officer), Kenneth L. Carson (research officer), John Ellison, Hemamal Jaywardena, Nancy Katz, Sendhil Mullainathan, Mathew Nock, Barbara A. Pan, Elisabeth Parrot (research officer), Emiko Saito (research officer), Joel L. Siner, and Toni Wegner.* Executive Committee+ Study of Religion supervises both graduate and undergraduate degree programs, but to avoid double counting, it is listed only under Curricular Committees — Undergraduate Degree Programs.last_img read more

Twenty drivers eligible for ‘The Clash’ at Daytona

first_imgDAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (December 11, 2017) – NASCAR fans get a double-dose of racing action to open the 2018 season on Sunday, Feb. 11, with The Advance Auto Parts Clash at Daytona International Speedway capping a day that starts with pole qualifying for the 60th Annual Daytona 500.A star-studded lineup of elite drivers will battle in the 75-lap event that airs live on FS1, MRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio at 3 p.m. ET. The annual preseason race will be run in two segments, with a competition caution at Lap 25 separating the segments.“A double-header, featuring The Clash and Daytona 500 qualifying, is a great way to start the 2018 season,” said Steve O’Donnell, NASCAR executive vice president and chief racing development officer. “The urgency created by the non-points race sets a tone for the season, providing a strong preview of the competition we expect will be a mainstay all year long.”PHOTOS: Every Clash winner“For four decades, the Advance Auto Parts Clash has been a staple of the Speedweeks lineup,” Daytona International Speedway President Chip Wile said. “The event has a rich history and serves as a preview to the Can-Am Duel qualifying races and the Daytona 500. Combining the Advance Auto Parts Clash and Daytona 500 Qualifying on the same day will deliver race fans a full day of NASCAR action.”Consistent with the eligibility criteria used to determine last year’s Clash field, there is no pre-determined number of cars. The exclusive field is limited to drivers who were 2017 pole winners, former Clash race winners, former Daytona 500 pole winners who competed full-time in 2017 and drivers who qualified for the 2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Playoffs.Eligible drivers are:2017 pole winners (14) • Ryan Blaney, Kurt Busch, Kyle Busch, Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chase Elliott, Denny Hamlin, Kevin Harvick, Erik Jones, Matt Kenseth, Brad Keselowski, Kyle Larson, Joey Logano, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Martin Truex Jr.Former Daytona 500 pole winners (3)• Austin Dillon, Jimmie Johnson, Danica Patrick.2017 playoff drivers (3)• Kasey Kahne, Jamie McMurray, Ryan Newman.Tickets for The Clash and Daytona 500 qualifying are available online at DaytonaInternationalSpeedway.com or by calling 1-800-PITSHOP.last_img read more

Ryan Blaney already right at home with Team Penske

first_imgRyan Blaney may be moving to Team Penske with a new car there, the No. 12, but a lot remains familiar.Starting with crew chief Jeremy Bullins, who helped Blaney reach his first Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series victory in 2017 with Wood Brothers Racing, many of the team members also remain the same.“We’ve mostly kept the same core group, which was good,” Blaney said during Tuesday’s test at Texas Motor Speedway. “A couple of them have already been a part of Team Penske, and we’ve moved them up from the Xfinity side or they were working in the shop and they came or we have one mechanic that has come from another team. I think they’re all working well together on our first test.”RELATED: Driver and team changes for 2018As part of the alliance between Team Penske and Wood Brothers, Blaney says he already worked well at the track with Joey Logano and Brad Keselowski.“That’s what has given us some of our success and helped us learn a lot, that’s for sure,” Blaney said of working with the other Penske teams.Adding a fourth team to the mix as he moves to the No. 12 Team Penske Ford and Paul Menard takes over piloting the Wood Brother’s No. 21 should be fairly seamless with benefit to all, Blaney says.“The Wood Brothers group, Paul, all of them, is going to be the same as it was last year; just one more group and I think that’s going to make us stronger,” Blaney said. “Just a lot more opinions about things, so for me it’s not going to change much for me and my team. It’s really the same thing for meeting or information that we get, it was all already all there, which is great and it’s still going to be there.”MORE: Ryan Blaney 2017 season recapMenard has 11 years of full time Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series experience, the last seven with Richard Childress Racing, where he accumulated one race win and 17 top fives.Blaney is building on a breakout sophomore season that extended to the playoffs and a ninth-place finish in the 2017 Monster Energy Series standings.last_img read more

FDNY EMS Promotes New Officers

first_imgNEW YORK – The FDNY recognized the difficult and life-saving work of EMS members on March 12, when 28 new officers were promoted. “Your work is dangerous, but it’s also fulfilling and rewarding,” Fire Commissioner Daniel Nigro said during the ceremony at FDNY Headquarters. During the ceremony four captains and 24 lieutenants were promoted. Together, they represent more than 350 years of experience. “You are making an enormous leap forward in your careers,” Chief of Department James Leonard said.last_img

Northeast Johnson County morning roundup

first_imgWebsite names SM East among ten best public high schools in Kansas. Niche, a website that focuses on school rankings, recently released its list of the best high schools in Kansas for 2016, and SM East came in at number six. The five Blue Valley School District schools filled out the top spots. SM East scored in the A range in all of the site’s ranking categories except resources and facilities, where it got a B, and student culture and diversity, where it got a C. [2016 Best Public High Schools in Kansas — Niche]Johnson County Library central branch to reopen. The Johnson County Central Resource Library is reopening on Jan. 22. Improvements include increasing the Black & Veatch MakerSpace six-fold, adding a “Friends of Johnson County Library” bookstore, and upgrading restrooms, heating and cooling systems and access to power and wireless internet. The $3.6 million project took 280 construction days to complete. The central library is used by more than 1,000 people per day.Brownback visits Johnson County to address Elephant Club. Kansas Gov. Sam Brownback was in Leawood Thursday to address the Johnson County Elephant Club. During his remarks, he defended the state’s move to decrease income taxes and said that while state revenues had been flagging, his focus had been on “growing the economy, not growing the government.” [In Leawood, Brownback holds firm on conservative policies — Kansas City Star]State of Cities luncheon Jan. 20. The Northeast Johnson County Chamber of Commerce will hold its State of the Cities luncheon on Jan. 22 at the Overland Park Marriott. Mayors of each of the cities in the Chamber will give the highlights of the past year. Reservations can still be made by contacting the Chamber office.Noodle Night to benefit Lancer Band. The SM East band will hold its firs spaghetti dinner fundraiser from 5 to 8 p.m. Jan. 14 in the SM East cafeteria. Tickets are $10 in advance and $12 at the door. All proceeds support the SM East Band Boosters. The band is raising money for a March trip to Orlando which will include a festival performance and a trip to the Kennedy Space Center.Senior apartment project goes after tax credits again. Brinshore Development is preparing to apply for Kansas Low Income Housing Tax Credits for the third time. Brinshore needs the credits to build an affordable apartment project for seniors on the old Neff Printing site in Mission. Brinshore has been turned down in both of the last two years for the credits. The city council will be asked to pass resolutions of support for the application. Brinshore contributed non-refundable money toward the demolition of the building on the land, which it plans to purchase from the city. If the tax credits are denied again, the city has the option of ending its contract with Brinshore for the development.Northeast Johnson County morning roundup is brought to you by Twisted Sisters Coffee Shop on Johnson Drive. For updates on the latest blends and specialty drinks available, follow them on Facebook.last_img read more

Recapturing stray auto loans

first_imgCredit unions find success in marketing car refinance offers.by. Jamie SwedbergIt’s an unfortunate fact that, despite a credit union’s best efforts, some members are going to shop for a car on the spur of the moment and accept someone else’s financing offer. But all is not lost. There’s always refinancing—an opportunity to recapture loans the CU missed the first time around.“Everyone who buys a car and finances it someplace else, we make a refi offer,” says CUES member Michael Duffy, president/CEO of $370 million/33,000-member Financial Center Credit Union, Stockton, Calif.And he’s not alone. For many CUs, loan recaptures are a significant part of an auto lending strategy.“Every month, there’s a group of your membership that got car loans from other places,” says Mark DeBellis, president of CUES Supplier member PSB Integrated Marketing, Lake Forest, Calif. “And those loans aren’t as good as your loans. So what you do is you pull a credit report that gives you your membership and their current auto loan information, and you selectively go back and market to those who have a loan that’s not as good as the one you’re able to provide them with.”CUES member Natalie Baker, CME, VP/marketing at $268 million/20,000-member Dominion Credit Union, Richmond, Va., says her CU has used this strategy in combination with a pre-qualifying program to bring in a stunning number of refis. Not only does it benefit the credit union, but it inspires loyalty among members, because many save hundreds or thousands of dollars over the life of the loan. continue reading » ShareShareSharePrintMailGooglePinterestDiggRedditStumbleuponDeliciousBufferTumblrlast_img read more